IN ACCORDANCE WITH UK and EUROPEAN LAW

OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We treat your privacy seriously. We use the personal information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy and we comply with all UK and EU data protection legislation.

WHO ARE WE?
Artext is a wholly owned subsidiary of DigitalXpression, producer of the worlds first photo to music video technology

WHAT DO WE MEAN BY PERSONAL INFORMATION?
When we refer to personal information in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that can identify you as an individual or is capable of doing so. By personal information we don't mean general, statistical, aggregated or anonymised information.
 

CONSENT
Your use of our software once you have purchased a license signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you as specified below in accordance with this Policy. Should we choose to change our Policy for any reason; the changes will be posted here, so that you are always kept informed of how we collect and use your personal information, and when we may disclose it.
 

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION AND HOW IS IT USED?
You will provide personal information when purchasing our software.  Your details are used to give a personal serial number for your software.
 

You will be asked to give your name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, credit or debit card number and expiry date so that the order can be processed and your products (or services where appropriate) delivered to you.

It may be that some of the personal information you give us is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Any such information ("sensitive information") will only be disclosed with your express consent.

It may be that you provide to us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in order to make payments to us. Any such information ("confidential financial information") will be used only for the specific purpose for which it was provided.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
We use your information to confirm that your orders have been received, to validate you as a registered Customer when using our services, to prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse of or damage to our services and prosecute those responsible and to contact you to invite you to form part of our consumer panel or research groups.
 

We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functionality changes to our web site, service or changes to our terms and conditions of use and to communicate with you about your Customer benefits and advise you on the right services for you.

Sometimes (and only in accordance with any preferences selected by you) we or our affiliated companies might use the personal information collected about you to let you know about, new goods, services or offers that you might find interesting.

WHAT OTHER INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
We may provide aggregated statistics about our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.
 

We also collect information from visitors to our websites and registered customers to help us improve the websites and services that we make available. The type of information collected includes how many visitors visit our web sites, how many customers log in, when they visited, for how long and which areas of our services. This information allows us to continuously improve our services and develop them according to the taste of our customers and visitors.
 

DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?
We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its users.
 

We may provide aggregate statistics about our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.